Attention A T users. To access the menus on this page please perform the following steps. 1. Please switch auto forms mode to off. 2. Hit enter to expand a main menu option (Health, Benefits, etc). 3. To enter and activate the submenu links, hit the down arrow. You will now be able to tab or arrow up or down through the submenu options to access/activate the submenu links.

Viral Hepatitis

Menu
Menu

Quick Links

Veterans Crisis Line Badge
My healthevet badge
EBenefits Badge
 

Veteran Data Reports on Viral Hepatitis

for Health Care Providers

Archived

You are viewing outdated content. This information may no longer be accurate or relevant and is provided for research or recordkeeping purposes only.

State of Care for Veterans with Chronic
Hepatitis C

Appendix

Table A.1 and A.2 show the number of Veterans with chronic HCV in VHA care by VISN and local healthcare system, respectively, in three recent years. To be counted in a given year, a Veteran must:

  • Exist in the Clinical Case Registry for HCV and
  • Have a history of measurable HCV viral load and
  • Have a hospitalization, outpatient visit, or prescription filled in the VISN ( healthcare system) during the calendar year of interest. A Veteran was counted in each VISN (healthcare system) providing him or her care during the year.

Table A.1. Chronic HCV Caseload by VISN for 2000, 2004 and 2008
200020042008
Nation111,521145,261147,352
VISN (number)
VA New England Healthcare System (1)4,4885,2955,126
VA Healthcare Network Upstate New York (2)2,0902,6742,480
VA NY/NJ Veterans Healthcare Network (3)7,0767,6586,952
VA Healthcare (4)5,9717,5967,745
VA Capitol Health Care Network (5)5,3476,5486,281
VA Mid-Atlantic Health Care Network (6)5,1997,4478,164
VA Southeast Network (7)6,4708,8889,583
VA Sunshine Healthcare Network (8)9,37012,80813,392
VA Mid South Healthcare Network (9)4,8506,4926,933
VA Healthcare System of Ohio (10)3,8294,9565,170
Veterans in Partnership (11)5,2407,1687,003
VA Great Lakes Health Care System (12)5,0966,0345,913
VA Heartland Network (15)3,0735,2475,384
South Central VA Health Care Network (16)10,24314,30414,019
VA Heart of Texas Health Care Network (17)4,3636,2466,313
VA Southwest Health Care Network (18)5,0066,7156,703
Rocky Mountain Network (19)2,6903,8054,046
Northwest Network (20)6,2778,5118,607
Sierra Pacific Network (21)6,5638,5318,670
Desert Pacific Healthcare Network (22)9,34611,54010,899
VA Midwest Health Care Network (23)3,1854,2844,235

Table A.2. Chronic HCV Caseload by Main Healthcare System City and State, 2000, 2004 and 2008
StateMain Healthcare System City200020042008

Please note that the geographic coverage of a given VISN or main healthcare system can cross state lines and that a Veteran can be seen in multiple VISNs and/or healthcare systems.

National111,521145,261147,352
ALBirmingham1,3501,6161,701
ALMontgomery7701,1171,116
ALTuscaloosa248327244
AKAnchorage473546552
AZPhoenix1,6762,2182,110
AZPrescott418646644
AZTucson8181,0551,100
ARFayetteville6031,0331,114
ARLittle Rock1,3901,7311,603
CAFresno580758798
CALoma Linda1,2071,7421,733
CALong Beach1,4901,8611,800
CALos Angeles4,3354,9474,319
CAMartinez2,2192,9553,008
CAPalo Alto1,6172,1462,222
CASan Diego1,5241,9481,890
CA San Francisco1,6362,0071,967
CODenver1,2601,7941,861
COGrand Junction135190235
CTWest Haven1,1531,3541,319
DEWilmington639836835
DCDistrict of Columbia1,9302,4982,392
FLBay Pines1,4982,1172,170
FLGainesville1,4742,4402,969
FLMiami1,8322,1902,038
FLTampa2,9544,2634,476
FLWest Palm Beach7621,0491,050
GAAtlanta1,7012,4422,663
GAAugusta6429681,039
GADublin 393582670
HIHonolulu329465478
IDBoise372502580
ILChicago 2,1642,2962,161
ILDanville370579590
ILHines1,1221,3751,313
ILMarion456720726
ILNorth Chicago635663552
INIndianapolis1,4551,9071,793
KYLexington507674768
KYLouisville8249511,006
LAAlexandria475737698
LANew Orleans1,2511,6591,278
LAShreveport8261,1601,230
METogus328491526
MDBaltimore2,8423,3573,105
MABedford494559474
MABoston1,5881,7101,572
MANorthampton351443478
MIAnn Arbor7331,080978
MIBattle Creek7771,0531,053
MIDetroit1,6332,1691,963
MIIron Mountain152188185
MISaginaw364539576
MNMinneapolis1,0871,5101,506
MNSt. Cloud418483482
MSJackson552777814
MSBiloxi1,3021,9221,696
MOKansas City1,7683,0963,071
MOSt. Louis1,3132,1782,347
MTFort Harrison364588605
NEOmaha1,3421,8441,738
NVLas Vegas1,1841,5951,552
NVReno684828784
NHManchester261353307
NJEast Orange1,6701,9181,805
NMAlbuquerque1,1971,5031,405
NYBuffalo2,0902,6742,480
NYBronx1,5081,5741,400
NYMontrose746819781
NYNorthport634711654
NYNew York City (Manhattan, Brooklyn)3,0473,2152,891
NCAsheville515723864
NCDurham9991,3951,463
NCFayetteville7181,1031,184
NCSalisbury7041,2091,445
NDFargo170251275
OHColumbus416589645
OHChillicothe406555523
OHCincinnati9101,1671,173
OHDayton637812825
OHCleveland1,6892,1832,259
OKMuskogee595919925
OKOklahoma City1,1881,6131,611
ORPortland1,5282,4012,600
ORRoseburg542786779
ORWhite City552878887
PAAltoona161257279
PAButler142235259
PACoatesville8981,166909
PAErie134167203
PALebanon668838883
PAPhiladelphia2,4172,8192,639
PAPittsburgh1,0111,5051,614
PAWilkes-Barre502689732
PIManila71826
PRSan Juan1,1901,2711,213
RIProvidence593708716
SCCharleston7921,0881,192
SCColumbia1,0231,5371,643
SDFort Meade249364317
SDSioux Falls193244264
TNMemphis1,0631,3991,365
TNMountain Home6869541,323
TNNashville1,4082,0882,132
TXAmarillo565768771
TXBig Spring340497529
TXDallas1,0971,5481,475
TXEl Paso323480488
TXHouston2,4963,4563,585
TXSan Antonio1,7982,5512,672
TXTemple1,6572,4212,356
UTSalt Lake City689936964
VTWhite River Junction289362345
VAHampton9951,3621,387
VARichmond1,0381,4611,556
VASalem487687666
WASeattle2,4142,9032,754
WASpokane564776744
WAWalla Walla304424417
WVBeckley173210207
WVClarksburg208288331
WVHuntington477603586
WVMartinsburg8721,1111,111
WIMadison420629656
WIMilwaukee9571,2551,261
WITomah229326313
WYCheyenne168218229
WYSheridan169272324

HCV State of Care Report
IB 10-381
P96452
November 2010